Estates and Beneficiaries: Outstanding Child Support and other Obligations
[…] Arguably an outstanding child support obligation
would fall under the fourth category, as would a Medicaid recovery claim. Fifth are claims for reasonable medical and
hospital expenses of the last illness of the decedent, including compensation
of persons attending the decedent. Sixth
are judgments entered against the
decedent according to the priorities of their entries respectively. Last are all
other claims. Thus, the unsecured creditor
is at the bottom of the pile, yet Executors frequently make the mistake of
paying them first.
Note
that N.J.S.A. 3B:22-2 further provides that,
“No preference shall be given in the payment of any
claim over any other claim of the same class, and a claim due and payable shall
not be entitled to a preference over claims not due. The commencement of an
action against the personal representative for the recovery of a debt or claim
or the entry of a judgment thereon against the personal representative shall